Pure Maracuja Oil for Hair, Skin and Nails

shutterstock_222325954

Maracuja Oil has been gaining popularity for its use in hair, skin and nails. Maracuja Oil is sourced and extracted from the seeds of the Passion fruit, which is why it is also often referred to as Passion fruit oil.

Maracuja Oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids, minerals and antioxidants and proponents of Maracuja Oil claim that it acts as an emollient helping to restore or replenish skin’s hydration.

Although Maracuja Oil has not been studied extensively, preliminary studies research indicates that this light oil may offer some benefits. In a study published in the International Journal of Food Sciences and Nutrition, scientists determined that the oil extracted from passion fruit seeds was rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that plays a key role in skin function.

In addition to the above, a study published in the journal Molecules indicated that passion fruit oil has a high antioxidant activity. Although this study did not look at the skin-protecting properties of Maracuja Oil, there is some evidence that topical use of antioxidant creams and oils may help fight sun damage and perhaps even reverse the signs of the damage.

Uses of Pure Maracuja Oil

As mentioned above, Maracuja Oil is reported to help repair damaged skin whether due to excessive tanning or due to acne or rosacea. This is partly due to its anti-inflammatory properties and possibly also due to its vitamin C content since this vitamin is essential for the manufacture of collagen.

The vitamin C content in Maracuja Oil can help to make your skin look brighter skin, whilst calcium and phosphorus work to nourish skin to enhance skin’s healthy appearance.

Maracuja Oil is very rich in essential fatty acids. It contains nearly 80% linoleic acid together with oleic, palmitic and stearic acids. These essential fatty acids not only work as a great moisturiser but they also have anti-inflammatory properties helping to alleviate inflammatory skin concerns such as rosacea and acne. By calming inflammation in skin, less sebum or oil is released and thus the likelihood of blocked pores in acne is greatly diminished. Because of its moisturising and anti-inflammatory properties, Maracuja Oil has a balancing effect being suitable for all skin types including sensitive, dry and oily skin. With its high antioxidant activity, Maracuja Oil is also reported to help counter fine lines and wrinkles.

In addition to its topical use in skincare, Maracuja Oil can also be used as a massage oil helping to ease the pain of arthritic joints and muscle pain.

Applying Maracuja Oil to the scalp is reported to help a variety of concerns from dandruff, itchy scalp, dry scalp and dry, damaged hair. An application to the cuticles of Maracuja Oil helps alleviate dry cuticles and also helps strengthen weak, fragile nails.

Think of Pure Maracuja Oil for replenishing, rehydrating and repairing skin and scalp.

Save

Save

This content is not intended to replace conventional medical treatment. Any suggestions made and all herbs listed are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, condition or symptom. Personal directions and use should be provided by a clinical herbalist or other qualified healthcare practitioner.

Hair Skin Nails, Shabir Daya | , , , ,