Natural by Nature Peppermint Oil is an analgesic, sedative, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and expectorant. Can be used for many nervous disorders such as headaches, hysteria, palpitations and trembling. It can be used topically to tackle warts, cools muscles and joints. Good use in skin care such as acne and sunburn relief because of its cooling and anti-inflammatory properties. Also used with other essential oils for hair conditioning and scalp treatment.
Peppermint Oil has uses to help relieve any kind of skin irritation, itching or rash such as acne. An excellent remedy for chickenpox. Gives a cooling sensation, which can relieve sore muscles when used topically. It also has antimicrobial properties so it can help freshen bad breath. A fresh, bright, clearing and uplifting essential oil, which is excellent for inhaling when travelling. Useful for all the family and a must for holidays. It has a sharp and tenacious aroma.
Benefits of Peppermint Oil:
How to use:
In the Bath & Shower - add 5 drops to sufficient bath oil, gel or a carrier oil. For children over 2 years of age, use 2 drops with sufficient bath oil or carrier oil.
Inhalation - add 4-6 drops of peppermint oil to a bowl of steaming water, place towel over your head and breath. This technique helps clear your head and nose.
Massage - for adults, use fifteen drops with approximately two tablespoons of carrier oil. For children over 2, use 6 drops of ginger oil in the same amount of carrier oil.
Diffusers & Burners - use 1-3 drops to energise and lift mood.